Fundamental studies on High-Efficiency, High-Temperature Thermal Energy Transport by Means by Mans by Means of Termochemical Reaction and Thermal Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HASATANI Masanobu  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (50021788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Fujio  Faculty of Enginnering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教務員 (70109312)
ITAYA Yoshinori  Facluty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助手 (50176278)
TIO Keizo  Faculty of Enginnering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助手 (70023091)
MATSUDA Hitoki  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助手 (80115633)
ARAI Norio  Faculty of Enfineering, Nahoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (40089842)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSulfur Dioxide / Sulfur Trioxide / Heat Pipe / Platinum Catalyst / Catalytic Reaction / Thermal Radiation Transport / 輻射熱輸送 / 光輸送
Research Abstract
A high-efficiency, high-temperature thermal energy transport method by means of thermochemical reaction and thermal radiation was proposed. As a step of developing this thermal energy transport method, fundamental studies on heat transport using SO_2/SO_3 reversible thermochemical reaction were carried out in a lab-scale hermetic gas-circulating reaction system. In this heat transport system, the thermal energy is converted into the chemical energy in the form of SO_2 and O_2 by absorbing the reaction heat of deoxidization of SO_3 in a higher temperature side, and the produced reactant gases of SO_2 and O_2 are transported to another lower temperature side a gas-circulating pump. Then, the thermal energy can be recovered by the exothermic oxidation between SO_2 and O_2 there, and subsequently, the produced SO_3 is fed back to a higher temperature side. In this research progeam, the feasibility of this heat transport system was examined experimentally, and the heat transport characteris … More tics were investigated in terms of both the reactant gas composition change and the temperature change in a pt-catalyst particle bed during SO_2-oxidation and SO_3-deoxidezation, from a fundamental point of view
Under the conditions employed in the present study, it was found that SO_2 and SO_3 of nearly the equilibrium concentration were produced in both the oxidation and the deoxidization reactors, and the it was verified that the thermal energy transport could be achieved continuously. Further, it was recognized that the catalyst-bed temperature attained a maximum and a minimum in the vicinity of the bed inlet in the course of SO_2-oxidation and SO_3-deoxidization, respectively, and that these maximum and minimum temperatures of the catalyst-beds incraeased with increases in both the molar ratio of SO_2 to O_2 and the reactant gas circulating rate
On the other hand, the thermal radiation transport system, in which the thermal radiation energy is converted into the light energy and then transported through such transport media as specilly manufactured optical fibers and glass tubes. has been studied by measuring radiative transport characteristics of these materials for different kinds of light sources like laser and infrared rays. Less