Development of Computer Control Systems for Molecular Weight Distribution Control in Polymerization Reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Iori (1988)  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40026076)
高松 武一郎 (1986-1987)  京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (00025785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Masahiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Univ., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60185254)
HASEBE Shinji  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Univ., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60144333)
SHIOYA Suteaki  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Univ., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50026259)
TAKAMATSU Takeichiro  Kyoto Univ. emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (00025785)
橋本 伊織  京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40026076)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMolecular Weight Distribution Control / Process Control / Adaptive Control / Inferential Control / 重合反応器 / 分子量分布制御 / 活性不純物 / 重合反応 / パラメータ同定 / スチレンラジカル重合 / 回分式重合反応系 / 反応温度制御 / 計算機援用制御システム / ゲル効果
Research Abstract
The recent increase in the use of synthetic polymers in various fields has been accompanied by strict demand for higher and higher quality. The quality of polymer products is closely related with the molecular weigh distribution (MWD). This research focused on the computer control probelm of the molecular weight distribution in a free radical polymerization reactor.
We developed a method by which we derive the proper poerating temperature pattern and feeding speed of initiator in order to achieve a desired average chain length and polydispersity. The method consists of two stages. In the first stage, the profiles of instantaneous average chain length and instantaneous polydispersity are obtained so as to produce the desired MWD. In the second stage, temperature pattern and feeding speed of initiator are calculated from the obtained profiles of instantaneous average chain length and instantaneous polydispersity.
In order to realize the obtained temperature pattern in practice, a sophisticated computer control system is required. The free radical polymerization process is one of the typical chemical processes with the strong nonlinearities. Furthermore batch polymerization reaction is carried out in non-steady state operation. Such time-varying process characteristics and nonlinearity make it difficult for classical PI control to track the obtained temperature pattern. To deal with the strong nonlinearity and time-dependent properties, two brand-new adaptive control schemes (Adaptive Internal Model Control, Adaptive Inferential Control System) and model predictive control scheme are newly developed. Simulation calculation and experiments were performed to validate these control schemes. *