Project/Area Number |
61470119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
蚕糸学
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Hiroshi Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (70021110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGURA Masanobu Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Association Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (70021178)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Sericin / Poly(vinyl alcohol) / Blend Compound / Microphase Separation / Polymer Complex / Amorphous Chain / 熱収縮 / IRスペクトル / ミクロ相分離 / 非晶性網目構造 / tanδ / TMA |
Research Abstract |
Investigations have been made on the fine structure and the physical properties of the blend film and fiber composed of silk sericin from bombyx mori and poly- (vinyl alcohol)(PVA). The results are as follows. 1. The microphase separated structure was found in the blend film and fiber by an microscope. The interfacial region between two phases consists of PVA-sericin complex. 2. The complexz is formed strongly by the interaction between NH groups of sericin and OH groups of PVA chains at the region of sericin content of about 10 to 20 wt%, yielding the increase of fracture strain and the decrease of elongation at high temperature. 3. Sericin in the blend fiber protects against the orientation of amorphous PVA chains with drawing, so that the thermal shrinkage of the blend fiber is very small. 4. Moisture regain of the blend film increases with increasing hydrophilic sericin , which mainly consists of an amorphous region. The complex region, however, keeps away the increase of water content. 5. The dyeing by an acid dyes becomes easily with increasing sericin content.