Quantitative relationship between root and shoot growth in crop plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Junichi  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助教授 (80001478)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsImage processing / Root system / Crop / Dry matter production / Rhizosphere / Root characters / Flowing solution culture / ポット栽培 / 根長 / 根系分布 / 根表面積 / 根体積 / 各種作物 / 地上部 / 根比 / 根圏容量 / イネ
Research Abstract
1.Measurement system to determine root characters (length, surface area, volume and mean diameter) was established through image processing; an error by the system is within 5%.
2. The root system of crops growing in the field was shallower in rice and potato, and was deeper in wheat and maize. The root density per unit soil volume as well as the distribution percentage in upper soil layers were larger in rice and wheat, and smaller in maize and potato.
3. The total length of roots per unit field area ranged 20-90 km/m^2, being longer in rice and wheat and shorter in potato. The total surface area was 80-110 m^2/m^2 in rice, wheat and maize, and only about 20 m^2/m^2 in potato. The total volume was in the range of 1.4-5 1/m^2, where it was larger in maize and smaller in potato. These values in rice, wheat and soybean decreased with nitrogen application, while those in potato increased.
4. The largest density of various root characters was larger in rice, while it was smaller in potato. Those values in rice decreased with nitrogen application, while that in sugarbeet increased.
5. Plants per se will require a limited size of rhizosphere, when an adequate supply of nutrients and water is available, such as in solution culture (e.g., 125 cm^3) as well as in soil culture (e.g., 400 cm^3) under favorable climatic condition. In the case of soil culture with limited rhizosphere size, however, fertilizer management was the greatest problem, once the climatic condition is unfavorable. Partition of fertilizer application will have an advantage to root development.
6. Plants grown in smaller beds made of rockwool and polyester was much smaller than those in larger beds; the range of bed size was 125-700 cm^3. It is suggested that there is a discrimination between nutrients and water in the flowing process in these materials.