Effect of Dietary Food Composition on Energy Metabolism induced by Neuro-Hormones.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Kazuo  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60027175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 雅子  京都大学, 農学部, 教務職員 (40110762)
FUSHIKI Tohru  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agric., Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助手 (20135544)
KAWADA Teruo  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of agric., Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助手 (10177701)
小橋 昌裕  京大, 農, 助教授 (00027195)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFood Component / Energy Metabolism / Obesity / Sympatho-Adrenal Medulla / Spices / Physiologically Functional Food / 食餌誘発性体熱産性 / 香辛料 / 生体エネルギー / 神経 / ホルモン / 栄養素 / 非栄養素
Research Abstract
In this scientific research, microdetermination of catecholamine in blood, urine and organs was elaborated by high-performance liquid chromatography with electrochemical detection by using a small volume of sample. Furthermore, we were able to complete the following in situ assay system, namely the rats were anesthetized with <alpha>-chloralose and urethane. Respiration and the rectal temparature were maintained constant by means of an artificial respirator and a direct current heating pad, respectively. Adrenal venous blood was taken from the left adrenal grand. This system can monitor continuously the response of catecholamine secretion from the adrenal medulla. By using the direct monitoring system, it was first found that some pungent principle of spices (hot red pepper, pepper and ginger etc.) cause the medulla to secrete catecholamine.
We have demonstrated that the pungent principle of hot red pepper (capsaicin) enhances energy and lipid metabolism in rats on high fat diet. Therefore, it was speculated that an adrenergic action of capsaicin resulted in enhancement energy and lipid metabolism. Furthermore, it was found that digestive products of protein (one of the most important nutrients), oligopeptides and amino acids evokes catecholamine secretion from the rat adrenal medulla. Thus we are first demonstrated that some food components (both nutriens and non-nutrients) directly participate in energy metabolism by the change of catecholamine secretion from the adrenal medulla.
The result of our research offers the novel information to the elucidation of the mechanism of diet-induced thermogenesis which is regarded as an important role on the induction of dietary obesity. Furthermore, the result shows an important guide to the production of physiologically functional food and safety drug to prevent and treatment for obesity.