Project/Area Number |
61470128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Yuhei Research Institute for Food Science, Kyoto Univ., Prof., 食料科学研究所, 教授 (50027174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Honami Research Institute for Food Science, Kyoto Univ., Research Assistant (Higuchi,Masa), 食料科学研究所, 教務職員
MIKAMI Bunzo Research Institute for Food Science, Kyoto Univ., Research Associate, 食料科学研究所, 助手 (40135611)
AIBARA Shigeo Research Institute for Food Science, Kyoto Univ., Associate Prof., 食料科学研究所, 助教授 (20027197)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Myeloperoxidase, structure of / Catalase activity / ヒト白血球 |
Research Abstract |
1. Myeloperoxidase was purified form normal human leukocytes, and it was first crystallized. The crystalline enzyme contained three components, which were isolated homogeneously by cation-exchange chromatograbhy. 2. These three components were investigated on their molecular weight, molecular shape, subunit structure, light absorption, circular dichroism, magnetic circular dichroism, and amino acid composition. The enzyme consisted of two large subunits and two small subunits, and the three components were different in their molecular weight of the large subunits. 3. The hemienzyme of myeloperoxidase was prepared by alkylation after reduction. The activity of the hemienzyme was not changed. The sedimentation-diffusion and small-angle X-ray scattering experiments showed that the molecular shape of the holo- and hemi-enzymes were more spherical than the values reported before. 4 Two kinds of subunits were isolated by chromatography after the reduction of the enzyme in the presence of guanidine hydrochloride, and the amino acid sequences around their N- and C-termini. By comparing these sequences with those deduced from the cDNA base sequences for the precursor of myeloperoxidase, the processing part of the precursor by cellular proteinase was determined. Moreover, the green heme was found to be bound on the large subunit protein by covalent bonding. 5. Two intermediate compounds of myeloperoxidase formed by the addition of hydrogen peroxide, and their life times and stoichiometry were investigated. In the course of the reaction, true catalase activity of the enzyme was confirmed. The hemienzyme has the same reaction characteristics of the holo-enzyme.