Cycloheximide-resicetance gene isolated from Candida maltosa : Mechanism of action and its utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Masamichi  Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助教授 (50018339)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCandida maltosa / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / cycloheximide / gene cloning / protein syntesis / ribosome modification / Saccharomyses cerevisiae / リボソーム / 抗生物質耐性 / 耐性化遺伝子 / クローニング
Research Abstract
1. We isolated a gene designated the RIM-C gene (ribosome-modification by cycloheximide) from the genome of Candida maltosa by using a host-vector system of Sachharomyces cerevisiae, which is sensitive to cycloheximide (CYH). When this gene was introduced to S. cerevisiae, its ribosomes were modified to be resistant to CYH.
2. We determined the nucleotide sequence of DNA region containing the RIM-C gene.
3. By using the dot-hybridization technique, we found that the modified ribosomes did not contain a RNA product of the gene. An RNA product of this gene was found to contain poly(A)-tail. These data indicate that the gene encode a mRNA and not a new species of rRNA.
4. By using the two-dimensional gel electrophoresis, we did not found a new ribosomal protein in the modified ribosomes. It is suggested that the gene does not code for a new ribosomal protein, but codes for a modification enzymes of a component of ribosomes.
5. We determined the transcription strand of the gene and the transcription start-point.