Breeding of Thermostable <beta>-Amylase Producing Strains.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHINKI Ryu  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40031182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANMORI Takashi  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (00180555)
AOKI Kenji  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Profesor, 農学部, 助教授 (60031225)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsthermosatable <beta>-amylase / acid-stable <beta>-amylase / microorganisms in hop springs / Dot-ELESA method for screening microorganisms / Dot-Blotting法 / 抗β-アミラーゼIgG / 温泉微生物 / 免疫反応陽性β-アミラーゼ / β-アミラーゼ生成菌のプロトプラスト化
Research Abstract
1) Isolation and characterization of thermostable <beta>-amylase producing strains (mainly studied by R. Shinke).
From hot springs such as Arima, Kinosaki, Yumura, etc. in Hyogo Pdrefecture, Kaike in Tortori Prefecture, Hsirahama in wakayama Prefecture, Noboribetsu in Hokkaido Prefecture, Kusatsu in Gunma Prefecture, etc., microorganisms living there were isolated and characterized. Among microorganisms isolated onestrain belonging to Bacillus stearothermophilus was found to produce amylases.
2) Selection of thermostable <beta>-amylase producing strains by Dot-ELISA method (mainly studied by T. Namnori and K. Aoki).
Microorganisms isolated from hot springs described above were cultured on agar plates containing 1% soluble starch. Colonies showing halos by iodo-starch color reaction were picked up. The microorganisms pocked up were then cultured at 70゜C by shaking culture. The culture filtrates were applied to analysis by Dot-ELISA method. As the result, one strain was isolated and found to produce amylases which were composed of alfa- and bate-amylases.
3) Further isolation of thermostable and acid-stable <beta>-amylase producing strains (mainly studied by R. Shinke).
Kusatsu hot spring is famous for its acidity where some kinds of microorganisms live. Isolation of them were attempted, from which <beta>-amylase producing microorganisms are to be isolated using Dot-ELISA method.
Thermostable and acid-stable <beta>-amylase will be expected to be used in food and pharmaceutical industries in future.