Studies on the Relationship between Surface Roughness of Paper and Ink Transfer in High Speed.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OYE Raysabro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriclture, 農学部, 教授 (10015076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYAMA Takayuki  Tokyo Unviersity of Agriculture and Rechnology, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (70134799)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSurface Roughness of Paper / Smoothmess of Paper / Liquid Absorption of Paper / Contact Angle of Paper / Critical Sueface Tension of Paper / Ink-Jet Printing / Thermal-Transfer Printing / 静電複写
Research Abstract
Paper id essemtially uneven plane meterials due to its dimensional unit of wood pulp fibres. When printing materials such as printing ink ot other image forming liquid id tramsfered onto paper by various printing equipments at high speed, surface roughmess or smoothness and porous structure of paper have great effects on it. In this research work, (1) measurements of dynamic wettability of paper by the specially designed equipment and (2) precise measurements of paper surface by a three dimensional surface tester were carried out to clarify the relation between paper surface roughness and ink transfer at high speed and following results were obtained. (1) Roughness of paper had no effect on contact angle of paper and liquid, (2) behaciour of a liquid drop could be interperted by an assumption of cellulose molecular fibril, (3) the critical surface tension implied tonner ink retention on paper in xerography, (4) the void volume measurement of surface by the above tester was more reasonable than that estimated from wetting delay by Bristow's apparatus and (5) ink transfer by carious printing systems could be assessed by measurements using an image analyser or digitizer and related with surface roughness obtained by the above mehod.