Identification of a growth factor from an invertebrate, the abalone and application to aruaculture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Hiroshi  Kitasato University, School of Fisheries Sciences, 水産学部, 教授 (70050523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASI Akiyoshi  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10183849)
ATSUTA Shizuo  Kitasato University, School of Fisheries Sciences, 水産学部, 講師 (80050673)
HIRANO Tetsuya  University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, 海洋研究所, 教授 (70013571)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGrowth hormone (GH) / prolactin (PRL) / common ancestral gene / invertebrate / abalone / immunoreactivities / GH-like protein renal tissues / 腎臓組織 / 食道組織 / GH様タンパク質 / シロサケ / 23Kタンパク質 / 30Kタンパク質 / 筋肉内注射 / 部分構造 / サケ / 注射 / アワビ / アワビGH様物質 / ウェスタンブロッティング / 精製 / 浸漬 / 成長促進因子 / サケGH抗体 / ウエスタンブロティング
Research Abstract
Growth hormone (GH) and prolactin (PRL) are a family of peptide hormones that are secreted from the pituitary glands of all vertebrate animals and share a number of common structural and biological characteristics. On the basis of amino acid sequences and gene structures of the mammalin hormones, it has been postulated that they have evolved from a common ancestral gene by duplication 350 million years ago. However. This is probably too recent since primitive fish have both GH and PRL in their pituitary glands. When comparing the primary sequences of mammalian and teleostean hormones, the divergence was estimated to have occurred about 500 million years ago. This led us to the hypothesis that the ancestral gene and a GH-like protein might occur in invertebrate animals.
A GH-like protein in an invertebrate, the abalone, has been investigated using salmon GH and PRL. and their antisera. Salmon GH stimulated growth of the animals by increasing shell length and body weight, while salmon PRL … More had an effect only on body weight. Moreover, salmon GH- and PRL-like immunoreactivities were found in both renal and esophagus tissues.
The renal tissues were extracted under acidic conditions. The extract was fractionated by gel filtration and reversed-phase high performance liquid chromatography, monitoring immunoreactive fractions with salmon GH antiserum. Two immunoreactive fractions were isolated: one was a slngle component with a molecular weight of 23K and the other consisted of three components with molecular weights of 28, 30, and 32K, which were separated by SDS-gelelectrophoresis, but not by rpHPLC. Intramuscular injections of the 30K proteins resulted in increased shell length and body weight of abalone. The effect of the 30K proteins was similar to that of salmon GH. Sequence analysis revealed that the 30K proteins have some sequence similarity to salmon GH. Immunocytochemical staining of abalone tissues with 30K protein antisera showed a stronger cross-reaction with the esophagus tissue than with the renal tissue. The immunoreactive substance in esophagus were isolated from an acidic extract, and found to be identical to the 30K proteins from the renal tissues.
These results suggest that GH-like substances similar to salmon GH occur in the invertebrate and the genes are expressed in two distinct tissues, the renal and the esophagus. Less