Studies on the structure of capsular polysaccharide produced fron dairy Lactic acid bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Susumu  College of Agriculture, Tohoku University, 農学部, 教授 (10005580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山路 厚雄  東北大学, 農学部, 教務職員
SUGAWARA Hiroshi  College of Agriculture, Tohoku University, 農学部, 教務職員 (80089797)
YAMAJI Atsuo  College of Agriculture, Tohoku University
戸羽 隆宏  東北大学, 農学部, 助手 (10108483)
須山 享三  東北大学, 農学部, 助手 (70005635)
伊藤 敬敏  東北大学, 農学部, 助教授 (80005610)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsKefiran / Kefir / Capsular polysaccharide / Gelforming polysaccharide / 乳用乳酸菌 / 〓膜多糖 / ケフィール粒 / ケフイラン
Research Abstract
Lactobacillus kefiranofaciens sp. nov. is described. Four strains of this species isolated from kefir grains withthe modified KPL medium are slime-forming, homofermentative, rod-shaped lactic acid bacteria. They differ from all the validly descibed homofermentative species of the genus Lactobacillus in their carbohydrate fermentation pattern. Their guanine-plus-cytosine content of deoxyribonucleic acids obtained from six other Lactobacillus species do not show significant relatedness to a representative strain of the new species. The type strain of L. kefiranofaciens sp. nov. is WT-2B(ATCC 43761).
Comparative studies of polysaccharides from kefir grains were performed by gel filtration, sugar composition analysis and methylation analysis. The characteristics of the polysaccharides from kefir grains were similar to those of an encasuled monofermentative Lactobacillus species, but different from that of L. kefir. It is concluded that an encapsulad homofermentative Lactobacillus-species is mainly responsible for polysaccharide production in the grains.