The structure and Function of 5SRNA-L5 Protein Complex(5SRNP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Yuh (1987)  Niigata University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70178151)
緒方 規矩雄 (1986)  新大, 医学部, 教授 (00018285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshiaki  Niigata University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60115045)
ODANI Shoji  Niigata University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60018702)
TERAO Kazuo  Niigata Prefectural Niigata Woman's Junior College Professor, 教授 (30077474)
緒方 規短雄  新潟大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00018285)
OGATA Kikuo  Niigata University Aonorary Professer (30154537)
桑野 裕  新潟大学, 医学部, 助手 (70178151)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsfrgment / initiator AUG / cDNA / L5 protein / 5SRNA / P-site / P-site / 蛋白架橋結合 / 紫外線照射 / cDNA / 5S-RNA
Research Abstract
To research on the structure and function of rat liver 5SRNA-L5 protein complex(5SRNP), we performed some studies as follows.
1. To locate the site of 5SRNP in 80S ribosome, we made cross-linkages between neighboring proteins in 80S ribosome with a cross-linking reagent. We analyzed the cross-linked proteins and concluded that the 5SRNP situated at the interface of 40S and 60S ribosomal subunits and that the kSRNP composed the P-site in ribosome.
2. To investigate the interaction between the 5SRNP and mRNA, we treated 80S initiation complexes with micrococcal nuclease. The results indicated that initiator AUG in mRNA was protected in the 80S complex and that the AUG interacted with the 5SRNP.
3. We determined the amino acid sequence of the L5 protein from the cDNA and compared it with yeast YL3 and Halobacterium HL13. In N-terminal portion we found some homology between the 3 species of 5SRNA binding protein.