Studies on Glycolipid Transfer Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical College
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Terukatsu  Cancer Research Institute, Sapporo Medical College, Professor, がん研究所, 教授 (00045494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Keiko  School of Medicine, Sapporo Medical College, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80045541)
ABE Akira  School of Medicine, Sapporo Medical College, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70136927)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGlycolipid / Transfer Protein / Free Sulfhydryl Group / Intramolecular Disulfide Bond / Subcellular Localization / グルコシルセラミド / 分子内S-S結合 / 糖脂質移送タンパン質 / ペプチド断片 / アミノ酸配列 / ウエスタンブロッテイング / 組織分布 / 糖脂質移送タンパク質 / 腎上皮細胞株 / 免疫組織化学 / 免疫アッセイ / ブロムシアン分解
Research Abstract
Glycolipid transfer protein (GL-TP) purified from pig brain contains the major component (80%) of apparent molecular weight of 22K and the minor component (15%) of molecular weight of 21K. The major component has three free sulfhydryl groups per molecule and the minor component has one free sulfhydryl group per molecule. One sulfhydryl group common to both components locates on the surface of the molecule and can be modified with n-ethylmaleimide. The minor component is formed from the major component when an intramolecular disulfide bond is formed from the other two sulfhydryl groups. Results so far obtained indicate that the GL-TP with an intramolecular disulfide bond has twice more activity than the reduced form of GL-TP. Much larger partion of GL-TP was found to form GL-TP. Glycolipid complex, an intermediate of the transfer reaction, when GL-TP contained an intramolecular disulfide bond.
Purified GL-TP was subjected to the cleavage with cyanogen bromide. Partial amino acid sequence was determined from the peptides formed by the cleavage. A cDNA cloning is in progress based on the sequence obtained.
Specific antibody against the purified GL-TP was prepared. A protein of molecular weight about 20K, immunoreactive with the antibody, and with glycolipid transfer activity has been found in PK(15) cells, a porcine epithelial cell line, ret brain, human kidney, mouse neuroblastoma cell lines, and PC12 cells, a mouse pheochromocytoma line. GL-TP seems to be present in most animal cells. A study on the subcellular localization of GL-TP in PK(15) cells indicates that GL-TP is a cytoplasmic protein. GL-TP seems to participate in the transloctaion of glucosylceramide, synthesized on the cytoplasmic side of cis Golgi membrane, to middle and trans Golgi cisternae, where further glycosylation of glucosylceramide takes place on the luminal face of the Golgi apparatus.