Synthesis of 1,2,4-Triazine Derivatives as Biologically Active Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40004551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Sumiko  Tohoku University, Research Associates, 薬学部, 教務系技官 (60156106)
SAGI Mataichi  Tohoku University, Research Associates, 薬学部, 教務系技官 (80134005)
KONDO Yoshinori  Tohoku University, Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (90162122)
KONNO Shoetsu  Tohoku University, Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (10006348)
SAKAMOTO Takao  Tohoku University, Instructor (KAWAZOE,Yosh), 薬学部, 助手 (00006347)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAlkynyl-1,2,4-triazine / Alkenyl-1,2,4-triazine / Nucleophilic substitution reaction / Antifungal activity / 血小板凝集抑制活性 / 1,2,4-トリアジン / アケチレンクロスカップリング反応 / Wittig反応
Research Abstract
1. Palladium catalyzed cross-coupling reaction of 3- and 5-iodo-1,2,4-triazine (as-triazines) with monosubstituted acetylenes gave the corrsponding alkynyll- as-triazines. The reaction of alkynyl-as-triazines with piperidine followed by the hydrolysis of the resulting enamines gave the acylmethyl-as-triazins.
2. Methyl-diphenyl-as-triazines were treated with chloine to give trichloro- methyl-as-triazines. On treatment with excess of triphenylphosphine, diphenyl-- as-triazinyl)methylenetriphenylphosphoranes were obtained. The condensation of phosphoranes with various aldehydes affored alkenyl-diphenyl-as-triazines.
3. The 3-methylsulfonyl-as-trizaine reacted with ONC-nucleophiles to give 3-substituted as-triazines. Similary, 5-subsituted and 6-substituted as-triazines were synthesized.
4. The all as-triazines synthesized here were evaluated for antifungal activity against Pyricularia oryzae by the disk method. Among them, a series of 3-alkyl- thio-5-aryl-as-triazines were found to have the most potent antifungal activity, and the protective effects were determined by the pot tests.
5. A series of as-triazines were tested for inhibitry activity toward arachidonic acid-induced aggregation of rabbit blood platelets in vitro. The 5,6-diaryl- as-triazines were found to have a potent activity activity as blood platelet aggregation inhibitors.