Studies on the constituents of Thai medicinal plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shin-ichiro  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba University, 薬学部, 教授 (20009161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJIMA Mariko  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba University, 薬学部, 教務職員 (60195261)
AIMI Norio  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba University, 薬学部, 助教授 (30009170)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsThailand / Medicinal plant / Apocynaceae / Rubiaceae / Loganiaceae / Compositae / Indole alkaloid / 配糖体 / 弥用植物 / 構造決定 / オキシインドールアルカロイド / タイ産薬用植物 / アルカロイド / 化学変換 / 生合成機構
Research Abstract
Chemical studies of the constituents of some Thai medicinal plants, mainly focused on indole alkaloids, were carried out based on our botanical survey in 1984.
1. New type seco alkaloids of Uncaria salaccensis; From this Rubiaceae plant four new alkaloids were obtained. Three of them possessed the novel 20,21-dioxo-20,21-secoframework modified from the conventional oxindole alkaloid structure. The remaining one was a 3-oxo-7-hydroxy-3,7-seco-type alkaloid.
2. Alkaloids of Kopsia jasminiflora; Five new alkaloids were isolated. Kopsijasminilam was an alkaloid having the novel 20-hydroxy-21-oxo-20,21-seco-aspidofractinine skeleton. Deoxykopsijasminilam and ^<14>-kopsijasminilam were additional members of the same structural class of alkaloids.
3. Chemical studies on the alkaloids of Gelsemium elegans; Eight new alkaloids were found in the titled Loganiaceae plant and their structures were determined. The structure of koumidine which was previously presented was revised. Studies on biogenetically patterned synthesis of this gruop of alkaloids were also carried out.
4. Constituents of a bitter plant, Vernonia extensa; A new type sterol glucoside was found in the titled compositae plant. Chemical and spectroscopical studies clarified that this compound had a tetracyclic sterol framework possessing <@17,9(11)<@D1-heteroannular conjugated diene and a novel highly-oxygenated side chain structural moiety.