A Study on the Biologically Active Constituents of Traditional Sino-japanese Medicines and their Metabolites by the Use of 2-D NMR spectroscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Tohru  Department of Pharmacology, Research Institute for Wakan-Yaku, 和漢薬研究所, 教授 (40025680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOTA Shigetoshi  Department of Pharmacology, Research Institute for Wakan-Yaku, 和漢薬研究所, 助手 (90115163)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGanoderma lucidum / Cassine balae / Astragalus ernestii / Scutellaria rivularis / Scoparia dulcis / Boerhaavia diffusa / 2-D NMR / 2-D INADEQUATE / Veratrum mackii / Scoparia dulcis / HMBC / Triptergium wilfordia / Scoporia dulcis / 2ーD NMR / ^1Hー^<13>C COSY / ^1Hー^<13>C long rangc COSY / ganoderic acid / scuterivulactone Cl / 【^1H】-【^1H】 shift correlation NMR / 【^1H】-【^(13)C】 shift correlation NMR / 【^1H】-【^(13)C】 long-range shift correlation spectrum
Research Abstract
1. Constituents of Ganoderma lucidum, Cassine balae, Astragalus ernestii, Scetellaria rivularis, Scoparia dulcis, and Boerhaavia diffusa. Bitter triterpenoids from Ganoderma licidum (Polypolaceae) and quinone-methide triterpenoids having an anti-tumour activity from Cassine balae (Celastraceae) were elucidated by the use of 2-D NMR spectroscopy including the HMBC technique. Constituents of spore were also investigated. Saponine from Astragalus ernestii (Legminosae) were investigated by means of 2-D NMR, where negative NOE was observed. Novel diterpenoids from Scutellaria rivularis (Labiatae) and Scoparia dulcis (Scrophlariaceae) and novel rotenoid analogues from Boerhaavia diffusa (Nyctaginaceae) were elucidated by the use of 2-D NMR including 2-D INADEQUATE and ^1H-^<13>C long-range COSY.
2. Constituents of Tripterygium wilfordii, Veratrum plants, Myristica fragrans, Mallotus japonicus, Rubus chingii, and Eucommia ulmoides. A novel sesquiterpene alkaloid from Tripterygium wilfordii (Celastraceae) and steroid alkaloids from Veratrum macckii, Veratrum nigrum (Lrliaceae) were elucidated by means of ^1H-^1H, ^1H-^<13>C, and ^1H-^<13>C long-range COSY techniques. Constituents of Myristica fragrans (Myristicaceae), Mallotus japonicus (Euphorbiaceae), Rubus chingii (Rosaceae), and Eucommia ulmoides (Eucommiaceae) were also investigated by the use of 2-D NMR.
3. Isoproterenol potentiator from musk Water extract from musk was separated by a combination of column chromatography, TLC, and HPLC to give a crude substance having a strong activity. Further purification of this substance by HPLC is under progress.
4. Metabolites of glycyrrhizin Metabolites of glycyrrhizin and glycyrrhitic acid in rat liver homogenates were investigated.