Studies on the alkaloid-secreting ability of Thalictrum minus cell cultures and its application to the production of berberine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Mamoru  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 教授 (60025682)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsThalictrum / Ranunculaceae / alkaloid / berberine / secondary metabolite / plant cell culture / production medium / secretion / cell structure / two-stage culture / immobilized cells / 生産培地 / 増殖培地 / 固定化細胞 / バイオリアクター / カラマツソウ属 / キンポウゲ科
Research Abstract
Cell suspension cultures of Thalicrum minus (Ranunculaceae) are capable of producing a large amount of alkaloids (mostly berberine), most of which was found to uniquely be secreted into the medium; cell cultures of other Thalictrum species (T. flavum and T. dipterocarpum) accumulate the berberine produced in vacuoles wichout secreting it into the medium. There was no significant correlation in berberine content between the 17 individual maternal plants of T. minus and the corresponding cell lines, although the amount of berberine released into medium was correlated with the berberine-productivity of the cell line. Cell selection yielded a stable, high berberine-producing strain (830 mg/l).
Cell structures were compared between altween alkaloid-producing and non-producing cell cultures of T. minus and Coptis japonica by electron microscopic observation. Alkaloid-producing cells were found to contain an abundance of cytoplasmic small vesicles (0.5 - 1 <micrn>m in diameter), the role of wh … More ich in berberine secretion, however, remains to be solved. Inhibitor experiments (vanadate and DES) indicate that berberine is secreted through an energy-requiring process located in the plasma membrane.
The T. minus cells grew repidly in Linsmaier-Skoog medium (growth medium) containing 1 <micrn>m 2,4-D without producing berberine, although the berberine productivity was remarkably enhanced by a simultaneous administration of 100 <micrn>M NAA and 10 <micrn>M BA in PO43--limited LS medium (production medium). A two-stage culture method using the above two media was found to be suitable for stable, high berberine production. In addition, a new bioreactor (liquid-gas two phase system) was devised for berberine-secreting Thalictrum cells immobilized in Ca-alginate beads, which were alternately soaked in medium and exposed to air. The highest yield of berberine (50 mg/1/day) was obtained by setting the cycle of medium and air supply for 30 sec and 2 min, respectively, during a long term culture (60 days). Less