| Project/Area Number |
61470153
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Faculty of Phrmaceutical Sciences, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Hiroshi Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Tokyo, 薬学部, 教授 (30037577)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Yoko Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Tokyo, 薬学部, 助手 (00158122)
TANAKA Hiroaki Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Tokyo, 薬学部, 助手 (90143502)
YANO Masafumi Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Tokyo, 薬学部, 講師 (80119635)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Planer lipid bilayer membrane / Physarum polycephalum / Membrane protein / Sarcoplasmic reticulum / Tetrahymena / Calcium channel / Selforganization of the membrane / 薬物-受容体相互作用 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to develop a method to make a stable planer lipid bilayer membrane and to study the drug-receptor interaction by embedding functional proteins in itself. For this purpose, we investigated following four points: (1) Hte mechanism of a self-organization of the cellular membrane was studide by observing the process of the self-repair of the injured membrane of the plasmodium of the Physarum polycephalum. The essential thermo-dynamic condition for self-organization was revealed: a plenty many of vacuoles in the protoplasm is the source for the membrane formation and free calcium ion is essential. (2) By using above findings, we made a planar lipid biayer membrane, artificially. Isolated membrane vesicles from the sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR) of the skeletal muscle and the cilia of the Tetrahymena are fused to the membrane. It was found that the calcium channels of the sarcoplasmic reticulum do not have a dependence to the membrane potential while those of the cilia of Tetrahymena have. (3) The effect of the drug on these membranes is studied. It was found that calleine has a direct effect for the calcium release on the membrane. (4) Change in the ultra structure of the internal membrane of the skeletal muscle during the contraction is studied by the combination of the rapid freezing method and the electron microscope. It was found that the shape of the terminal of Ttubule (T) becomes rounded and that the contact region to SR membrane becomes localized at the onset of the excitation. These are followed by the departure of T-SR junction and the formation of the mesh like structure in the shape of SR membrane. Thus, it is said that dynamic change in the structure of the membrane has a significant fole on the intracellular information transmission.