Plasma-Chemical Modification on Surface of Polymer Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
HOZUMI Keiichiro  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 教授 (00065898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Kikuko  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 助手 (60201050)
KITADE Tatsuya  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 助手 (10161481)
北村 桂介  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (10065914)
KITAMURA Keisuke  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University (Sano,Mitsuru)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPolymer materials / Surface modification / Plasma chemistry / Oxygen plasma / Nitrogen plasms / プラズマ重合
Research Abstract
Surface modification of solid polymer materials has been attempted by a number of chemical and physical methods, but a new technology of plasma-chemical modification has attracted a growing interest because of its surface reaction between the polymers and glow discharged gases. 1) Oxygen plasma: A glow discharge of oxygen produces atomic oxygen which is highly reactive with organic materials, thus forming oxygen-containing functional groups at the surface of polymer materials. Analytical interpretation has revealed a presence of carbonyl and epoxide groups as the major oxides at the surface, while no hydroxyl and carboxyl group was found as a result. 2) Nitrogen plasma: Nitrogen is an innert gas, but glow discharged nitrogen involves atomic nitrogen which is fairly reactive with various materials. Introduction of nitrogen into the surface of polymer materials possibly forms amino groups and others by which improved bio-compatible property wili be anticipated. A trial of the reaction showed formation of primary amine and secondary amine as the major products, the latter of which was roughly twice as much as the former. Anyway, the materials became more wettable and accordingly more bio-compatible. 3) Thin film coating by plasma polymerization: Gases and vapors of organic monomers can be readily polymerized in a glow discharge to form a extremely thin polymer film onto the polymer materials. The materials thus coated by the plasma polymers exhibit surface property of the coated film. An application of tetrafluoroethylene to an ammonia sensor membrane significantly improved selectivity to ammonia against coexisting organic amines. Another approach is being made to prepare immobilized enzyme membrane by coating both sides of enzyme-impregnated membrane. Glucose and urea sensing membranes were made by this technique.