Kinetic studies on adsorption and desorption of surfactants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Mieko  Professor, Department of Clothing Science, Nara Women's University, 家政学部, 教授 (80031699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Shiori  Associate Professor, Faculty of School Education, Hiroshima University, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (60099489)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAdsorption of surfactants / Electrical phenomena at interfaces / Zeta potential / Nylon / Sodium alkyl sulfates / Adsorption kinetics / 電導度ストップトフロー法 / 界面活性剤の吸・脱着速度 / ストップトフロー法 / 硫酸ドデシルナトリウム / ゼータ新離 / 吸着平衡定数 / 吸着自由エネルギー / 吸着の熱力学関数値 / 界面活性剤の脱離
Research Abstract
The desorption kinetics of surfactant ions at solid/liquid interfaces was investigated by applying the stopped-flow method. A mixing cell of stopped-flow spectrophotometer was modified with platinum electrodes for electric conductivity detection. The change in electric conductivity with time in the desorption process was monitored by a memory-recorder system. Surfactants used were sodium alkyl sultates (C_<10>-C_<16>). The desorption rate of surfactat ions from nylon particles was independent of the surfactant concentration and the rate constants were obtained by applying the first-order reaction scheme, at the concentrations below cmc.
Equilibrium adsorption isotherms of the surfactants on nylon particles were obtained from electrokinetic potentials of the particles dispersed in aqueous surfactant solutions at different temperatures. The equilibrium constants of adsorption, K, and the saturated adsorption amount, Ts, were determined from langmuir plots. The values of K and Ts obtained … More by the electro-kinetic method were compared with those by the electiric conductivity method. The values of K by the both agreed with each other. The difference in values of Ts provided information on the slipping plane and the dissociation degree of adsorbed surfactants.
Adsorption rate constants were estimated from the desorption rate and equilibrium constants assuming the second-order kinetics. The desorption rate constants were determined in the range of 1 - 6 sec^<-1> and the adsorption rate constants to be in 2 - 8 x 10^4 mol^<-1>dm^3sec^<-1>, the former decreased and the latter increased with increasing number of carbon atoms in akkyl chain of the surfactants.
The temperature dependence of desorption rate in the early stage of the process was investigated by an electric conductivity stopped-flow system newly developed. Activation energy of desorption was calculated to be 65.5 kJ/mol form Arrhenius plot, which was almost equal to the enthalpy of adsorption estimated in the same system. Less