| Project/Area Number |
61470156
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Shigeko J. W. U., Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20060585)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUKO Fumi J. W. U., Faculty of Home Economics, Assistant, 家政学部, 助手 (10060708)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Imitated cigarette / Heat accumulation / Rate of heat transfer / Oxygen index method / Vertical Method / Mashroom Method / Ignition time / Flame retardant man-made fiber / Aromatic polyamide / Ratio of combusted amount / Flash point / 引火点・発火点測定装置炭化 / 難燃合成繊維 / 芳香検ポリアミド / 模擬たばこ火源器 / 防炎加工 / 炭化 / 引火点 / 発火点測定装置 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was aimed at the security for human body against any hazard of the fire by giving flame retardancy to flammable substances surrounding the daily file. Investigations were carried out extending over a wide range and obtained the following result. 1) When the heat source of imitated cigarette was adjusted by current(Amp.) to give heat generation approsimately the same as the heat of combustion of 1 piece real cigarette, the both real and imitated cigarette showed identical values for rate of heat transfer, area obtained from temperature vs time curves and maximum temperature. 2) Compareing the rates of heat transfer to 3 directions, upward, downward and horizontal way, the heat is transferred holizontally with the largest rate and most showly downward, but heat is most retained in this direction showing the largest area polyesteror flame retardant finished cotton fiber assmblies showed much reduction of heat accumulation and maximum temperature, but man-made fiber generally melted dop down with flame which involves a danger to ignite after flammable materials as well as to cause serious burn at skin. 3) Flash points of various many materials were further investigated to evaluate how easy to ignite. The results clarified that a majority of them showed lowering of flash point by flame retardant finish suggesting an earier occurance of pyrolysis, but larger residual amounts of pyrolyzate probably means that flame retardant materials quench by themselves followed by discontinuation of combustion even with ignition at lower temperature. 4) A determination of heat of combustion showed flame retardant man-made fibers gave considerably higher values than cellulosic finfshed fivers in almost all the cases though with less ignitalulity fiber. As conclusion, the determination of flash points and heat of combustion gives useful informations for the present studies on combusting behavior of flammable materials and effect of flame retardant finish on these mateerials.