Studies on penicillin-binding proteins: their evolution, structure, regulation and %xpression of their functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Applied Microbiology, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUHASHI Michio  (Professor) Institute of Applied Microbiology, University of Tokyo, 応用微生物研究所, 教授 (40013297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 啓子  東京大学, 応用微生物研究所, 教務職員
TOMITA Keiko  (Research Associate) Institute of Applied Microbiology, University of Tokyo
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPenicllin-binding protein / Crystallography / Methicillin-resistance / MRSA / Induction / Penicillinase / Cell division / ペニシリン誘導 / 大腸菌 / ブドウ球菌 / MRSA
Research Abstract
The project centered upon the elucidation of promary and three-dimen-sional structures of penicillin-binding proteins (PBPs) which play important roles in the duplication of bacterial cells, and regulation and expression of their functions.
(1) Crystallization and crystallographic studies of penicillin-binding proteins of Escherichia coli.
Higher molecular weight PBP-1B (component gamma) and lower molecular weight PBP-2 (mutant type) were purified in a large amount from the membranes of E. coli and were crystallized. A preliminary X-ray crystallographic work has been performed. The complete determination of three-dimensional structure of the proteins was aimed in order to determine their molecular shape in the membrane and to enable the designing of an effective <beta>-lactam antibiotic.
(2) Cloning and DNA-sequencing of the <beta>-lactam-inducible, <bate>-lactam-resistant PBP gene in methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA).
Cloning and base sequencing of the PBP gene of an MRSA strain, which is supposed to be responsible for the -lactam resistance of MRSA indicated that the MRSA-PBP gene has a regulatory region resembling that of a penicillinase and the major portion of the coding frame resembling a PBP gene of E. coli, suggesting the evolution of the protein by fusion of a penicillinase gene and a PBP gene.
(3) Analysis of genes involved in regulation and expression of functions of PBP.
In E. coli, three regions of the chromosome that contain clusters of genes related with the cell growth and division are involved in regulation and expression of the functions of PBP. These regions, mra (2 min on the E. coli chromosome mpa), mrd (15 min) and mre (71min) regions, were extensively analyzed genetically and physically and some portions of them were sequenced.
In Pseudomonas aeruginosa, lower molecular weight PBP-5 was determined to be involved in the induction of a chromosomal penicillinase.