STUDY ON METHOD FOR AMINO ACID SEQUENCE OF SUB-PICO-MOLE PROTEIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61470160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionSCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TSUGITA Akira  DEPT. LIFE SCI., RES. INST. SCI. TECH. SCI. UNIV. TOKYO, PROF., 総合研究所生命科学研究部門, 教授 (00028284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATAKE Kazuo  DEPT. CHEM. FAC. SCI. SCT. UNIV. TOKYO, PROF., 理学部I部化学科, 教授 (20096704)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsN-terminal analysis / Sensitization with aminofluoresein / アミノフロレセイン / 蛍光末端分析 / 超微量アミノ酸配列 / 蛋白質N末端配列決定法 / 高感度化 / 0.1fモル蛍光アミノ誘導体 / ATZアミノ酸とアミノフロレセンの反応 / Bセル転写賦活因子 / DNAー蛋白複合体の配列決定法 / レーザ螢光検出 / 球型シーケンサ / SDSゲネ泳動の二重ゲル / 揮揆性緩衝液のゲル泳動 / C未酵素分解(微量)法の開発 / 500fモル / 螢光アミン誘導体
Research Abstract
N-terminal sequencing of sub-micro quantities of protein is one of the most demanded projects in the fields of cellular and molecular biology. We have developed a method for sensitizing ATZ-amino acids which are intermediate products of Edman degradation. Several sensitizing reagents involving, radioactive amines such as ^<125>I-iodohistamine and fluorescent amines were tested for their reaction efficiency, sensitivities of the products and their ease of handling. The most suitable reagent, aminofluorescein (AF), was chosen for further investigation. Commercial AF reagents were purified by high pressure liquid chromatography (HPLC). The reaction kinetics between AF and ATZ-Leu was surveyed for the optimum ratio of reagent, reaction temperature, and reaction time. ATZ-derivatives of 20 amino acids were tested for their reaction yields and the stability of the 20 different derivatives. Except for Glu, Arg and His(45%:, all amino acids gave guantitative yields and all 20 products were found to be stable. The AF derivatives showed an increase of more than 10 times sensitivity at pH 8 than at pH 5.0. this lead to the use of an alkalineinsensitive column for HPLC separation at pH 8. all 20 amino acid af derivatives were separated by HPLC and the sensitivity of the product was about 0.u fmole. The method was applied to a commercial protein sequencer with minor modifications to the program. Sequencing of 100f- 1 mpol of protein have been achieved for a standard protein and several unknown proteins, each 7 - 10 steps. 3 unexpected peaks were observed which derived from residual phenylisothiocyanate, trifluoroacetic acid and an impurity in AF. These are substantially reduced by changing the program and purifying the reagent. For further sensitization of the sequencer, several lines of fundamental experiments have been performed to established a new sequencer.