| Project/Area Number |
61470163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Masanobu Osaka University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20028971)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAKA Sinsuke Osaka University Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00166753)
SON Pongun Osaka University Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00029076)
KATSURA Masahiro Osaka University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60029113)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | uranium dioxide / zirconium / zircaloy / interfacial zone / U-Zr-O ternary system / UーZrーO三元系 / 等温断面図 / (γーU,βーZr)相 / 自由エネルギー / UO.ナ_<2.ニ> / ジルカロイ / U【O_2】 / α-Zr(O) / U-Zr / U-Zr-O三元系 |
| Research Abstract |
One of the purposes of this work was to obtain information on the effect of the initial oxygen concentration of -Zr on the morphology of the interfacial zone resulting from the reaction with UO_2. From the reactions of UO_2 with -Zr(o) of seceral different oxygen concentrations,it was found that the reaction zone varies with the oxygen concentration. More specifically, the three-layer structure develops at low oxygen concentrations, and as the concentration increases,the zone exhibits a less-layered character until a point is reached where no reaction occurs between UO_2 and -Zr(O). In the equilibrium study, a considerable amount of work has been expended in an effort to construct the isothermal sections of the U-Zr-O system at 1000 and 1400゜C. The section at 1400゜C differs from that at 1000゜C in that the two additional phase regions containing a liquid-uranium-rich (U,Zr) alloy occur at 1400゜C. It was confirmed that the liwquid phase exists in the isothermal section at 1400゜C. It should be noted that at 1400゜C UO_2 can equilibrate with -Zr(O) of oxygen content between 25 and 30 at%. Zirconium can reduce UO_2 and can produce liquid uranium as long as the oxygen content of Zr is less than about 25 at%. However, above 25 at% oxygen, Zr can no longer take up oxygen from UO_2. Tentative tie lines were determined in the two-phase region of -Zr(O) and (U,Zr) at 1000 and 1400゜C. A calculated isothermal section at 1000゜C based on a thermodynamic analysis agrees well with the experimentally determined section.