| Project/Area Number |
61470164
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
生物物性学
| Research Institution | Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Tokyo Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B) |
Principal Investigator |
ARATA Yoji Professor, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Univ. of Tokyo, 薬学部, 教授 (40011499)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROSAWA Yosikazu Professor, Fujita Gaguen University Medicl School, 医学部, 教授 (10109259)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Immunoglobulin / T-cell receptor / プロトンNMR / モノクローナル抗体 / 重水素ラベル / 核磁気共鳴 / エピトープ / タンパク質の高次構造 / プロテインA |
| Research Abstract |
The molecular structural basis of antigen recognition by antibody has been discussed on the basis of the results obtained using proton nuclear magnetic resonance. A veriety of mouse monoclonal antibodies selectively labeled with Phe-d_5 Tyr-2,6-d_2, and Trp-2-4,5,6,7,-d_5. domain specific assignments of His and Tyr residues hava been made by primarily compating results obtained using 1) anti-dansyl switch variant monoclonal antibodies -ane 2.) antibodies the belong to the same subclasses but possess different specificities We have also made analyses of the binding of the hen egg white lysozyme to anti-hen egg white lysozyme mouse monoclonal antibody and shown how the antigen is recognized by the antibody. On the basis of the results obtained, we are now attempting to introduce the technique of gene manipulation in order to provide antibodies with a variety of new biological functions.