Multi-dimensional Metal Complexes as Separation-Reaction Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Toschitake  Professor, Department of Chemistry, College of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (60011532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKIORI Shin-ichi  Res. Assoc., Dept. Chem., Coll. Arts & Sci., Univ. Tokyo, 教養学部, 助手 (70134400)
KURODA Reiko  Assoc. Prof., Dept. Chem., Coll. Arts & Sci., Univ. Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (90186552)
YAMAGISHI Akihiko  Assoc. Prof., Dept. Chem., Coll. Arts & Sci., Univ. Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (70001865)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsClathrate compound / Separation medium / Crystal structure / Separation of aromatic isomers / 低温触媒 / 多次元金属錯体 / 熱分解反応 / 分子力場計算 / 光学分割 / 不斉合成 / モンモリロナイト / ホフマン型包接体
Research Abstract
1. Design and Syntheses of Novel Multi-dimensional Metal Complex Structure and Their Structure Analyses (1) Hofmann-diaminoalkane-type Clathaetes: Crystal structures have been determined for the series of the Hofmann-diaminohexane-type clathrates of o-, m-, and p-toluidine, and 2,4-xylidine, and for the series of o-toluidine clathrates of Hofmann-diaminobutane-, -diaminopentane-, -diaminohexane-, -diaminooctane-type and o-xylene one of Hofmann-diaminononane-type hosts. The structural features were discussed on the basis of inclusion selectivity for the guest molecules. (2) Tetracyanonickelate(II) Host: A novel three-dimensional structure has been derived using N-substituted diaminoalkane derivative as a bidentate chelating ligand at a cadmium atom which is alternately coordinated with square-planar tetracyanonickelate(II) moieties to build up a host lattice for aromatic and alicyclic guest molecules. The structure has been analyzed for the cyclohexane clathrate. (3) Tetracyanocadmate(II) Host: Three kinds of novel structures, one is two-dimensional like clay minerals and the two others are three-dimensional like zeolite and hydrate clathrate, have been developed. The structures have been analyzed by single crystal X-ray diffraction method.
2. Separation and Reaction (1) Separation of Benzene and Xylene Mixtures: Inclusion selectivity of the Hofmann-dimethylamine-type host has been evaluated for benzene and xylene isomers. (2) Demethylation of Enclathrated p-Xylene: Evidences have been obtained to suggest that demethylation occurs for the p-xylene molecule enclathrated in Hofmann-dimethylamine-type host at 5゜c.