| Project/Area Number |
61480002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
遺伝学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Tsuneyuki Department of Biology Iaculty of Science Kyushu Iniversity,Assistant professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10108649)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Amylase inducibility / transformation / クローニング / アミラーゼ |
| Research Abstract |
It was established in our studies that there were large amounts of genetic variabilities of amylase inducibilities in a natural population of Drosophila melanogaster, Which were positively correlated with fitness of adaptative evolution of the organism. We tried to understand the nature of the inducibility at the molecular level by cloning and sequencing the amylase genes and their neighborhood, and also by P-mediated transformation lines established investigating through the injection of amylase clones into the fertilized eggs of suitable M strains.