Development of a forest carbon dynamics model based on a drymatter production model in a temperate region and its validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba, Institute of Biological Science
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Takehisa  University of Tsukuba ,Institute of Biological Science, 生物科学系, 助教授 (70011682)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsiucidophyll forest / Minamata / carbon flux / phytomass / dry-matter production model / 水俣 / 光環境 / 常緑広葉樹林
Research Abstract
In this research project, I have tried to develop a new carbon dynamics model for a temperate forest. The model developed here is a modification of tropical rainforest mode based on a dry-matter production model developed by Oikawa(1985).
In the previous model for a tropical rainforest, seasonal variations of environmental parameters such as light and temperature climates were ignored for simplicity, but in the present model for a temperate forest, such climatic variations and thus physiological variations of tree properties must be taken into consideration.
Surplus productivity was computed from Kuroiwa's formula (1966) for a Iucidophyll forest in Minamata by giving monthly data of insolation and photosynthetic and respiratory activities of single leaves measured by Nishioka et al.(1978). Monthly variations of litterfall rates of leaves and stems were also built in the present model by reference to the data obtained by Nishioka and Kirita (1978).
The successional pattern during a period of 100 years was simulated, demonstrating stable and perpetual occurrence of a lucidophyll forest in Minamata. The model outputs of carbon fluxes and phytomasses at a year of 60, agreed quite well with the field data reported by Kira(1978).