Gene Analysis for the Prothoracicotropic Hormone of the Silkmoth, Bombyx mori.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Hironori  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Biological Institute, 理学部, 教授 (60025343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Akira  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Biological Institute, 理学部, 助手 (60183109)
IWAMI Masafumi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Biological Institute, 理学部, 助手 (40193768)
高橋 進  名古屋大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90022665)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsProthoracicotropic Hormone / Bombyxin / Brain Secretory Peptide / Insulin / Silkmoth / Insect Metamorphosis / 多重複遺伝子族 / 脳神経ペプチドホルモン / 前胸腺刺激ホルモン / 遺伝子解析 / 変態 / ペプチドホルモン遺伝子 / インスリン / ペプチドホルモン / PTTH / 遺伝子クローニング / モノクロン抗体 / 神経分泌細胞
Research Abstract
Gene analyses have been made for the prothoracicotropic hormone(PTTH) and a PTTH-like, insulin-related paptide, Bombyxin, of the silkmoth bombyx mori.
1) A cDNA encoding PTTH has been cloned from a cDNA expression library derived from the Bombyx brain using a monoclonal antibody against a synthetic fragment of PTTH. The 106-amino acid sequence was deduced from the coding region of this cDNA. It was concluded that PTTH is a homodimer in which the two 106-amino acid peptides are connected together by disulfide bonds. Two genomic DNA clones encoding PTTH was also cloned.
2) Using the synthetic oligonucleotides corresponding to the A- and B-chains of bombyxin, the bombyxin cDNAs and genes have been isolated. Bombyxins are first synthesized as a precursor protein,perprobombyxin, whose structure is signal peptid/B-chain/C-peptide/A-chain. This domain organization is the same as in preproinsulins. Multiple bombyxin gene copies exist in the Bombyx genome. Twentyseven copies have been characterized. They are organized in such a characteristicway that two genes form a pair and the genes in each pair are divergently transcribed.
3) Six bombyxin-like genes have been isolated from another moth Samia cynthia ricini. Their structure and organization in the genomo are very similar to those of Bombyx bombyxin genes.
4) In situ hybridization showed that bombyxin genes are expressed spacifically in the four pairs of mid-dorsal neurosecretory cells of Bombyx brain.