Developmental analysis of the role of call adhesion molecules in animal morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI Masatoshi  Professor, Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (00025454)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsmorphogenesis / cell adhesion molecules / cadherins / 細胞選別 / アクチン / 中間結合;cDNA
Research Abstract
I have isolated cDNAs encoding E-, N- and P-cadherin from cDNA libraries of mRNA derived from mouse and chick embryos. The analysis of the primary structure of these cadherin cDNAs showed that there are homologies in amino acid sequences among the three cadherins, suggesting that these molecules have a common ancester. I then attempted to introduce the cadherin cDNAs into L cells which have little cadherin activity. L cells transfected with the cDNAs synthesized cadherin polypeptides and acquired the Ca^<2+>-dependent aggregating activity. These cells were morphologically transformed from the fibroblast type to the epithelial type.
In order to examine the specificity of each cadherin molecule, I mixed L cells expressing E-cadherin with those expressing P-cadherin and allowed them to aggregate. The results showed that these cells aggregate independentely. Therefore, I concluded that each cadherin molecule has a specificity in cell-cell binding.