Taxonomic Study of Larval and Juvenile Fishes in the Cold Waters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AMAOKA Kunio  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University,, 水産学部, 教授 (50002085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABE Mamoru  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University,, 水産学部, 助手 (80174572)
NAKAYA Kazuhiro  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University,, 水産学部, 助教授 (00002353)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLarval fishes / Juvenile fishes / Taxonomy / Luring light / Larval net / Developmental stages / 集魚灯 / 稚魚ネット / 稚仔魚 / 飼育 / クジメ / アイナメ / 仔稚魚 / カジカ上科 / カレイ目 / アイサメ科 / 集魚燈
Research Abstract
1. Larval and juvenile fishes were collected from Hakodate, Usujiri, Wakkanai, Kushiro, Nemuro etc., in Hokkaido by the fish luring light at night. They were continuously collected at Usujiri and Hakodate thoughout the year, but collected seasonally in other places, especially after spawning season. Off shore collections were also made around Hokkaido and off Sanriku District by T.S. Oshoro Maru and T.S. Hokusei Maru, using larval nets. Artificial fertilization was made in some species. Larval individuals of some other species were reared to obtain specimens in more developed stages.
2. A great many specimens of larval and juvenile stages were collected and identified. They belong to 11 orders 46 families 100 genera and 127 species. In addition, 26 morphotypes could not be identified, which means that the taxonomic information is still poor in their identification.
3. Among the reared species, some such as Pseudalectrias tarasovi, Hexagrammos otakii etc., were successful to obtain various developmental series and the very detailed morphological change during development could be clarified. Very young stages could be obtained through the artificial fertilization in such species as Hexagrammos agrammus, H. octogrammus, etc.
4. Though the distribution and development of the melanophore are important in identification of the larval and juvenile fishes, the xanthophore and erythrophore, which disappear immediately after preservation, were also examined to get a new information of their taxonomy.