Functional morphology of benthic foraminifera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Geosciences, Faculty of Science, Shizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KITAZATO Hiroshi  Institute of Geosciences, Faculty of Science, Shizuoko University, 理学部, 助教授 (00115445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Hideki  Institute of Geosciences, Faculty of Science, Shizuoko University, 理学部, 助教授 (20126791)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsProtista / Foraminifera / Ecology / Biogeography / Functional Morphology / 理論形態
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to clarify the functional morphology of benthic foraminiferal tests. Research had been done according to the following plans.
1. Ecological observations: We surveyed the microhabitats of benthic foraminifera under various marine environments around Japanese Islands. The environments are; brackish water (Hamana Lake), tidal zone of a rocky shore (Omaezaki Cape and Shimoda Bay, both in the Shizuoka Prefecture), coral reef (Sesoko Island in Okinawa), and open sea from continental shelves through deep sea (Izu Islands, Sagami Bay, Suruga Bay, Kumanonada Sea). Benthic frominifera are distributed patchily in and on sea floor in relation to the microenvironments. Samples are collected from each patch.
2. Laboratory culture: Foraminifera collected from the various environments cultured in laboratory. We observed modes of life, locomotion, and feeding habits of benthic foraminifera. We also made an experiment how henthic foraminifera were fed on the other organisms.
3. … More Observation of foraminiferal test by SEM: We observed the morphological characters of benthic foraminiferal species which made clear the ecology. Sculptures around apertural face are observed in detail.
4. Geometrical model of test morphology: We made the geometrical model for fitting the shape of benthic foraminifera. We simulated the foraminiferal growth using the model.
Test morphology of benthic foraminifera has the follwing functional meanings.
(1) Outline of test has strong relationships with modes of life in benthic foraminifera.
(2) Both apertural morphology and sculptures around apertural face support the extrusion of pseudopodia through aperture into seawater. They have th function in relation to the locomotion and feeding habits of benthic foraminifera.
(3) Some foraminifera have complicated inner test structures like canal system. The structures strengthen the test and also distance cell material from outer environments. These structures are the defensive morphology for benthic foraminifera to escape from predators. Less