| Project/Area Number |
61480029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
| Research Institution | National Science Museum |
Principal Investigator |
OBATA Ikuwo National Science Museum, 地学研究部, 部長 (50000112)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Yasuii National Science Museum, 地学研究部, 室長 (00000133)
KUWANO Yukio National Science Museum, 地学研究部, 主任研究官 (50000104)
TANIMURA Yoshihiro National Science Museum, 地学研究部, 研究官 (80141985)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | DSDP-IPOD / microfossil biostratigraphy / 標準化 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to complete the microfossil reference collection which contributes to Neogene biostratigraphy in the western North Pacific region, in particular to that of the Japanese onland sequence. The microfossils of the collection are prepared from DSDP (Deep Sea Drilling Project) - IPOD (International Phase of the Ocean Drilling of the Deep Sea Drilling Project) samples. The DSDP-IPOD samples are the most significant in earth sciences. The microfossil zones established on the basis of the DDDP-IPOD materials serve as biostratigraphical standards. The fossil diatoms are treated in this research because of their biostratigraphical importance in the western Pacific region. Prior to preparation of strewn slides, about 1500 smear slides collected from DSDP-IPOD hydraulic-piston and drill cores were examined from each section of cores in order to estimate the preservation of diatom valves. One thousand and twenty sediment samples were used for strewn slide preparation. These samples taken from western North Pacific Ocean, Bering Sea and the Sea of Japan include abundant diatom valves, but diatoms are scarce in all cores from the western South Pacific Ocean and Philippine Sea. Miocene to Holocene biostratigraphical events, Characteristic of the middle- to high-latitude western North Pacific regions, are recognized in almost all diatom floras. Each specimen has been registered with a standard form which includes leg number, hole number, core and section numbers, interval within the section from which the sample was collected, ocean or sea name and geological age. These specimens and their catalogue are consulted by investigators for reference and comparison purposes in paleontology and biostratigraphy.