Analysis of genetical regulation on crop physiological traits due to the interaction between nuclear and cytoplasmic genomes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Toshiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 教授 (10001421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURE Ituro  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助手 (90179557)
MIKAMI Tetsuo  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助教授 (50133715)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordscytoplasmic male sterility / mitochondrial DNA / polymorphism / N-C hybrid / in vitro selection / アイソザイム / 生理形質 / 雄性不稔細胞質 / 遺伝子相互作用 / 種子カルス / シトクロムc酸化酵素 / 葉緑体DNA / 生理特性 / 松粉稔性回復 / 生長解析 / 薬剤耐性 / イネ / テンサイ / 花粉稔性回復核遺伝子 / 低温要求性
Research Abstract
In this project, we carried on a coordinate research by using both of the molecular and conventional genetic approaches. In the cytoplasmic male sterility of sugar beets, we confirmed that the mitochondrial (mt) DNAs consisted of several size classes of circular molecules and N (normal) and S (male sterile) cytoplasms differ in the number and size of small circular DNAs between 0.28um and 0.6um. Variation of high molecular weight DNA also enabled us to detect the polymorphism of mtDNAs. Further we demonstrated that the classification of male sterile cytoplasms are in general agreement with those based upon the conventional analysis of fertility restoring genes in test crosses.
Nuclear-cytoplasmic interation was prominent in N-C hybrids of wheat having the cytoplasm derived from Aegilops ovata. Cytoplasmic variability increase in the several physiological traits such as growth habit, photoperiodic response, vegetative period and cold tolerance.
In vitro selection was applied to isolate the variants exhibiting specific resistance or tolerance to several herbicides and sodium chloride. The repeated selections under the stressed condition by using rice seed calli were effective in raising the degree of tolerance at the cellular level. However, it is needed to confirm the stable genetic change at the plant level.
We also studied the gene action and chromosomal location of genetical markers such as isozymes and plant types for the use of breeding and physiological studies of morphogenesis.