Production of chromosomal vector by remodelling B chromosome of crop.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YASUMURA Yoshimasa (1988)  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University (Professor), 農学部, 教授 (50026374)
佐々木 睦男 (1986-1987)  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (70032050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Noboru  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University (Assistant Professor), 農学部, 講師 (40032312)
安室 喜正  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教授 (50026374)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsB chromosome / Chromosomal vector / Wheat-rye hybrid / 相互転座 / ライコムギ / 組換え染色体 / 動原体 / X線
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to produce a new tiny chromosome combined the feature of preferential nondisjunction of the B chromosome and an aimed useful gene of a normal chromosome of wheat or rye, and to examine the feasibility of the use of the rye B chromosome for gene duplication and alien gene introduction in wheat and rye.
In order to produce the translocations in homokaryotypic state between the rye B and an A chromosome of wheat or rye, ployhaploid Fls (2n=28+2Bs=30) of common wheat with inbred rye lines were treated firstly with X-rays at the seed stage and secondly with colchicine at the 2-3 tiller stage.
The breaked chromosome distribution in root tip cells of the F1(X1) fixed at 48 and 72h after sowing fitted the negative binomial distribution suggesting different probabilities among chromosomes in occurring of chromosome breaks and elimination. 15 translocations including 2 B-A were found in 7 root tip cells of the F1(X1) and so far 44 translocations including B-A in homokaryotypic state were identified in 65 F2(X2C2) lines. These results indicate that a trial of producing the B-A translocations having both a preferential nondisjunction of the B and A useful gene of an A would finally give a positive result.