Project/Area Number |
61480033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | Faculty of Agriculture, Meiji University. |
Principal Investigator |
AKIHAMA Tomoya Prof.Meiji Univ., 農学部, 教授 (90167841)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | 果樹 / 遺伝資源 / 超低温保存 / 生長抑制物質 / 矮化栽培 / 組織培養 / 植物遺伝資源 / 細胞工学 / 植物生長調節物質 |
Research Abstract |
Now method for conservation of plant genetic resources were improved. (1) Plant growth ragulaters e.g. pp-333. B-9 were effective for dwarfing the plant height. (2) Fruit extract was known to depress or procote plant growth. In this study mume extract was revealed to depress the shoot growth in vitro shoot tip culture. (3) Shoot tip could be preserved under ultra low temperature. DMSO was used as cryoprotectant and shoot tips were cooled at 0.5 C/Min. There were varietal difference about survival rate.