Salt Tolerance and Adeptation Mechanism of Aquatic plants at Reclaimed lands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Kunikazu  Faculty of Agriculture,Kyoto University,Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80026533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Eiichi  Faculty of Agriculture,Kyoto University,Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40026414)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAquatic weed at reclaimed lands / Salt tolerance / 適応機構
Research Abstract
Effects of thinning on population growth and growth relationship between parent plants and ramets were studied to elucidate vegetative propagation mechanisms of water hyacinth(Eichhornia crassipes)which is largely infesting enriched aquatic systems.Ramet formation was reduced when plant density decreased.Ramets detached from parents at a leaf stage smaller than 5 leaf stage were severely suppressed in leaf development and growth in dry matter.However,ramets of parent at a stage larger than 6 leaf stage were less dependent on the parent plants.Salt intolerance of water hyacinth was revealed to be owing to massive of the salt.Salt televance mechanisms of common read (Phragmites communis) was also studied by feeding the plants with radioactive sodium.The plamts were found to have an energydependent mechanism,by which Na uptake was prevented and excretion from roots was stimulated. The salt accumulated in aerial parts was translocated again through phloems and was excreted from roots,and the plants appeared to have a mechanism to prevent upward translocation of sodium by accumulating the element in roots and stems.Above results obtained in these studies were significant to assess the vegetational changes possibly created by the change in salt concentration at reclaimed lands.