Cultivation of teasel plant ( Dipsacus fullonum L.) and quality of teasel head
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
CHUJO Hiroyoshi  University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (80081488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANIU Yukio  University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (20081557)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTeasel / Dipsacus fullonum L. / Head Inflorescence / Bract / Shading Treatment / Rain Treatment / Ground Water Level / 遮光 / チーゼル / Dipsacus fullonum L / 遮光処理 / 頭花 / 苞鉤 / 降雨処理 / 地下水位 / 自花授粉 / チーゼル頭 / 花芽の分化と発育 / 窒素追肥 / カリ追肥 / 2年生植物 / 追肥量 / 花芽分化 / 根腐病 / 菌核病
Research Abstract
1. The optimum temperature for germination was 24゚ to 28゚C being comparatively low.
2. The optimum sowing time was April to May, being late from usual sowing time.
3. From the upper 4 to 6 nodes of main stem, the primary opposite branches elongated. The secondary to fourth opposite branches elongated. Each branch has a head inflo- recsence(head) at their top. The number of heads was 60 to 100.
4..The process of head growth was differentiation of involucre and differentiation, elongation and bending of bracts. These process of bracts occurred from basal floret to apical floret. In the head of main stem, floral bud differentiation occurred late in February and the head flowered-early in June. The later the head flowered, the smaller was the size of head.
5. Bud picking of the head of main stem and the secondary to fourth branches accelerated the flowering time and increased in size of heads of primary branches.
6. Top dressing of nitrogen increased in size and in nitrogen content of heads. The effect of potassium top dressing was not clear.
7. Slight shading at the early stage of head development increased the length and decreased the diameter of heads.
8. By the rain treatment decreased the size of heads and number of bracts. The effect of ground water level was not clear.