Freeze-preservation of useful genetic resources of horticultural crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Takashi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Agriculture,Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助教授 (30001457)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGenetic resources / Freeze-preservation / Edible lily / Pear / Grape / Apple / クロミノウグイスカグラ / ラズベリー / ニンニク / ジャガイモ
Research Abstract
1. Freeze-preservation of apical meristem of edible lily bulblest> Conditions described below are suitable : size of a tissue piece,about 2mm; concentration and uptake time of DMSO, 16% and 30min; prefreezing,cooling down to -30゜c at 1.0-2.0゜c/min. Before-freezing cooling treatment at 0゜c for 2 weeks is effective for survival in liquid nitrogen. It is confirmed that these conditions enable survival of 80% in liquid nitrogen and 6-month maintenance of it.
2. Freeze-preservation of pear shoot tips: Almost all shoot tips of "Flemish Beauty", collected in December or February,survive after being freezed in liquid nitrogen, while all of those collected on March 20 are killed.
3. Freeze-preservation of pear shoot tips: With shoot tips of "delawere","Buffalo" and "Campbell Early", collected on November 12, survival rates in freezing are 100% at -20゜c and 70% at -30- -40゜c, and shown that freezing resistance of materials collected on November 12 is higher than that in September. Shoot tips on De … More cember 13 have high survival rate (100%) in case of being freezed in liquid nitrogen.
4. Freeze-preservation of apple shoot tips: Survival rates of natural shoot tips freezed at -196゜c are as follows: in "Summerland" shoot tips collected on 3 different days, 70% on April 8, 50% on April 18, 25% on April 28; in"Spartan", 90% on April 8, 50% on April 18, 25% on April 28,Survival rates of natural shoot tips(excised from the dormant woods which are collected on March 19 and stored at 0゜c; freezed in liquid nitrogen) are as follows: from March 29 through May 27, above 70% with "Summerland", 100% with"Spartan", 90% with"Starking Delicious".
5. In-vitro culture of shoot tips of Kuro-mi-no-uguisu-kagura(Lonicera caerulea L. var. emphyllocalyx NAKAI) as a necessary technique for rreeze-preservation: BA, 2ip and GA added to medium, enhance the number and length of leaves. BA is more available cytokinin than 2ip, because of little enhancement in callus formation. The investigator intend to develop this research further. Less