Development of system for applying nutrient solution regulated by integrated solar radiation in fruit vegetable crops in rockwool culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NUKAYA Akira (1987-1988)  Shizuoka University . Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (10109134)
高橋 和彦 (1986)  静大, 農学部, 教授 (10179476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 糠谷 明  靜岡大学, 農学部, 助手 (10109134)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRockwool culture / Muskmelon / Automatic irri ation / Drip irrigation / Application of nutrient solution / 自動かん水 / 温室メロン栽培 / ロツクウール栽培
Research Abstract
Growing vegetables in rockwool(RW) culture started several years ago in Japan. But appropriate method for deciding amount of nutrient solution has not been confirmed. In the present study, muskmelons were grown in RW to develop a system for applyin gnutrient solution based on the amount of integrated solar radiation.
Experiments were conducted spring and fall in 1986, 1987 and 1988, respectively. Basically comparison was made between application of nutrient solution only in the morning and the application all day(sunrise through sunset). Effects of "reducing water treatment" and "RW slab thickness" on the growth were also combined to the comparison. The application was regulated with microcomputer. As the result, growth,fruit yield and external appearance were greater in application all day than the application in the morning, and in control than reducing water treatment. RW thickness affected the growth little, but thicker RW mat was somewhat better. Growing muskmelons in RW seems not to be necesarry to manage moisture content in mdeium the same management as done in soil culture like reducing water before and after pollination stage, and prior to harvest.
The RW slab moisture content should be always maintained at constant. The relationship between moisture condition in plants and stage, timing and amount of the application should be studied more.