| Project/Area Number |
61480041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHII Takao Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10031212)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAKI Takeshi Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe Univ.(Univ. Farm). Assistant, 農学部附属農場, 助手 (50031183)
KAWAI Yoshitaka Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe Univ. Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (50186053)
NAKANISHI Tetsu Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe Univ. Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80031227)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | tissue culture / flower formaton / GA / growth retardant / Juverility / 日長及び温度 / ニホンナシ / 花芽分化 |
| Research Abstract |
In vitro flower formation of Japanese pear was studied using some cultivars with different flowering capacities. Explants formed flowers on their apices, regardless of whether they were prepared from shoot apices of leaf buds, indicating the occurrence of flowering during culture. Flowering occurred predominantly on the explants with a particular range of node numbers, above and below which it diminished. Flowering behavior was closely related to the flowering capacity characteristic of the cultivar from which the explants were prepared. The presence of GA_<4+7> or GA_4 of tne medium tended to inhibit flowering, but GA_3 did not affect if. The growth retardant, S-3307 increased flowering, especially for the explants prepared from the cultivar with low flowering capacity. Day length had little effect on flowering and temperature gave a pronounced effect on flowering. The explants prepared from seedlings did not flower during culture, showing a longer internode length than those from cultivars. Increasing number of subcultures reduced the flowering capcity of cultivars, suggesting an induction of rejuvenaton.