Project/Area Number |
61480042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Hirotoshi Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30035969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWADA Kazuhide Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60152964)
MATSUI Toshiyuki Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50036050)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Citrus sudachi hort. ex. Shirai / Storage / Physiological injury / Curing / Hot-water-treatment / Conditioning / 包装 / 青果物の貯蔵 |
Research Abstract |
We could not achieve the original purpose of the project understanding the mechanism of the injury, but the following findings were made; 1. It seems that the main reason for the injury is high CO_2 concn. and the susceptibility of the fruit to CO_2 is enhanced by low-temperature. 2. There is a strong correlation between the effect of curing in reducing the injury and weight loss in curing. 3. Hot-water-treatment, dipping the fruit for 5 minutes in 50C hot water, has been a reliable treatment to control the injury, and may be commercially feasible. 4. Chemical analyses indicate some relationship between reducing sugar, oxidized ascorbic acid, gluconic acid in peel and the development of injury. The following subjects of research and development are suggested; 1. Study physiological (respiration etc.) and biochemical (sugars, organic acids and growth regulators such as ABA etc.) Changes in relation to the effect of hot-water-treatment, curing and conditioning. 2. Study the optimum curing factors. 3. Develop a device of hot-water-treatment for indivisual farmer. 4. Study the feasibility of intermitten warming. 5. Study the preharvest factors on the storage injury.