Project/Area Number |
61480043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMASA Masao Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University, 農学部, 教授 (40039334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NITO Nobumasa Associate Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University, 農学部, 助教授 (80015809)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Orange subfamily plants / grafting compatibility / rootstock / micrografting / semi-micrografting / Microcitrus / Eremocitrus / Atalantia / Citropsis / Hesperethusa / Severinia / Glycosmis / Murraya / vitrification / Vitrification / 順化 / ユズ / カラタチ / マメキンカン / Atalatia / Triphasia / Clausena / Aegle / vitrification / Micrografting / 培養植物の順化 / サンキャップシート / Citrus |
Research Abstract |
The grafting compatibility between plants of Orange subfamily were tested by micrografting and Semi-micrografting methods. semi-micrografting, the modification of micrografting to establish virus free plants in vitro, can be applied as an efficient short-term testing method for the grafting compatibility between plants of Orange subfamily. The juvenility of seedlings for rootstock affected the success of grafting, subsequent growth of scions and evaluation of compatibility. Seedlings grown under dark at 25゜C for 2 weeks were the best materials for this study. Poncirus, Fortunella, Microcitrus and Eremocitrus which are belonged to the true citrus fruit trees were easily grafted on rootstocks of Citrus spp. Citropsis and Atalantia in the near citrus fruit trees, and Hesperethusa and Pleiospermium in the primitive citrus fruit trees showed Compativility with citrus rootstocks. The compatibility between these genera re also shown by ordinary grafting. The reciprocal grafting between Murraya and Glycosmis which are belonged to the same subtribe were incompativle. Vitrified plants, anatomical and physiological disorder of in vitro grown plants, were acclimatized in the culture vessel using plugs with high aeration. Field experiment showed that Microcitrus, Atalantia and Severinia were promising as citrus rootstocks with cold tolerance.