Project/Area Number |
61480045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
植物保護
Research Institution | the university of tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Yuichiro Faculty of Science, The University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助手 (60183125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鳥山 重光 農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝資源第一部, 主任研究官
TORIYAMA Shigemitsu Depart of Genetic Resources I, National Institute of Agrobiological Resoueces
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Rice stripe Virus / Rice Grassy Stunt Virus / Replication / RNA polymerase / Plant Virus / RNA複製 / 糸状構造 |
Research Abstract |
Filamentous particles of rice stripe virus and rice grassy stunt virus associated with an RNA polymerase. General properties or the polymerase were similar in these viruses. The RNA polymerase in rice stripe and qraddy stunt viruses were activated by Mg^<++> and Fe^<++>, but not by monocations Na^+ , K^+ and NH_4 ^+ which were inhibitory at concen tration of more than 50 mM. The products synthesized in vitro by the RNA polymerase of rice stripe virus were major single stranded RNAs corresponding to the size of the RNA species of rice stripe virus and minor double stranded RNAs. the majorproducts in rice qrassy stunt virus polymerase were also approximately similar in size to the single stranded RNAs of the virus and minor double stranded RNA species. A minor 230 k protein, which was detectrd in rice stripe and grassy stunt viruses is considered to correspond to the RNA polymerase peptide. Only the largest RNA species has the coding capacity for 230 k peptide. Isolation of the 230 k peptide from filamentous nucleoproteins and further characterization of the RNA polymerase are on progress. For minor double stranded RNAs as well as single stranded RNAs were detected in rice stripe Virus preparation. Molecular weights of these RNAs were roughly half of each spercies of single stranded RNAs of rice stripe virus. an analysis of sequence relations among these RNA species showed that each single stranded RNA has specific sequence and each double stranded RNA contains the sequence of single stranded RNA corresponding to the size of each double stranded RNA.