Influence of the mass rearing on the mating behavior of the melon fly, Dacus cucurbitae Coquillett (Diptera: Tephritidae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
IWAHASHI Osamu  Associate professor University of the Ryukyus, 農学部, 助教授 (90128471)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsmass-rearing / mating behavior / female choice / male competition / 配偶者選択 / 求愛者 / 交尾競争力 / 長時間交尾 / 再交尾
Research Abstract
Males of the melon fly make lek on which each male compete for good calling site where a female comes and copulation occurs. Mass-reared(R) males were inferior to the wild males in competing ability among males on lek. More over the rate of remating was higher and duration to remating was shorter when the females mated with R-males, showing that R-males were also inferior to the wild males in competing ability of post copulation.
Two types of mating were discovered: 1) courtship type where a male engages in wing vibration after encounter with a female for some time and then try to mount for copulation, and non-courtship type where a male try to mount just after encounter without wing vibration. R-males could copulate with wild females only when engaging in non-courtship type but could not when engaging in courting type, suggesting that wild females discriminated against R-males through the courting wing vibration of males.
When insects are reared under artificial conditions, some level of domestication would be expected, and the domestication could resulted in deterioration in quality of reared insects. So if we want to use the sterile insect technique, the releasing program should be terminated as possible as short.