Studies on Viral Interaction in Plant Cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Seiji  Faculty of Agriculture, Kinki University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70026433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Hideyoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kinki University, Lecturer, 農学部, 助教授 (00150805)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBarley / tobacco / barley stripe mosaic virus / tobacco mosaic virus / double infection / helper function / microinjection / BSMV / TMV-OM / TMV-LIIA / 螢光抗体法 / TMV / 援助ウイルス / 顕微注射接種
Research Abstract
Viral interactions in barley and tobacco plants were studied with an emphasis on complementative multiplication of viruses. Tobacco mosaic virus (TMV) did not multiply in barley cells, but multiplied to a significant quantity provided it was inoculated with barley stripe mosaic virus(BSMV). Quantity of TMV was highest in the uppermost leaves suggesting that BSMV helped TMV to translocate the inoculated plants. TMV, however, multiplied in barley leaf protoplasts when co-inoculated with BSMV by polyethylene glycol mtehod or microinjection indicating that BSMV complemented the multiplication of TMV first and consequently helped its translocation. Other viruses such as CGMMV, CyMV, CMV did not multiply in barley cells even if they were inoculated with BSMV. On the other hand, BSMV did not multiply in tobacco leaf or callus cells in the presence of TMV. Thus the helper function of BSMV is a specific and unidirectional one. Co-inoculation of TMV or TMV-RNA with either RNA 1,2,or 3 or BSMV revealed that the helper function of BSMV was coded on RNA 2. Infection specific proteins were isolated by electrophoresis and co-inoculated with TMV or TMV-RNA to specify the protein that is responsible for tmv multiplication in barley callus cells and protoplasts. However, no signs of TMV multiplication were observed in the co-inoculated cells indicating that the putative protein encoded on BSMV RNA 2 had not been isolated. Protein fraction with replicase activity of BSMV was isolated, but has not been purified to the extent that template activity of TMV-RNA could be tested at a significant level. Purification of replicase and isolation of the protein responsible for the complementative multiplication of TMV in barley cells are in progress. Prelimonary data indicate that there are proteins that seem to suppress the regulatory expression of resistance mechanisms in barley cells.