Project/Area Number |
61480051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
蚕糸学
Research Institution | Faculty of Technology, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AIO Kitamura Faculty of Technology,Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (20015001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柴本 秋男 東京農工大学, 工学部, 助手 (20092489)
HUKASHI Shimizu Faculty of Textile Science and Technoiogy,Shinshu University, Associate Professo
TAKASHI Konishi Faculty of Textile Science, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Professor.
NAOTO Koide Faculty of Education, Shizuoka University, Professor
AKIRA Kuwahara Faculty of Science of living, Shizuoka Women's University, Professor.
HIROSHI Imamaru Seika Women's junior college, Professor.
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | cocoons containing a smaller sericin content / fine size cocoon / キュアリング温度 |
Research Abstract |
The silk worm races which are different in denier, length of cocoon filament, degumming loss percentage from conventional silk worm races were breeded and the physical properties of the silk worm cocoon filaments obtained from these races were investigated. Further, the various properties of fine structures, mechanical properties, endowed effect of shrinkage, dyeing and chemical treatments were investigated. Results obtained were as follows; the cocoon length of fine size cocoons had 1000 m and the filament size showed value 1.5 d. In the coarse size cocoons, length and size showed value 700 m, 4.50 d respectively. In the cocoons a smaller sericin content, the degumming loss percentage showed value 22%. The raw silks obtained from the cocoons which have a smaller size showed a negative correlation between strength and elongation in the tensile properties and the empty holes of the cross section at the breaking point were prr. contrary to this the raw silks obtained from the cocoons which are a larger size showed a positive correlation in the tensile properties and the empty holes were rich. Among the raw silks obtained from these cocoons, the raw silk obtained from the cocoons containing a smaller sericin content showed low value of Young's modulus, large endowed effect of shrinkage, and the stability of shrinkage. Synthetically, examining these effect, it was found that the cocoons containing a smaller sericin content were favorable for the knitting materials.