Gene expression in relation to oogenesis, embryogenesis and development in Bombyx mori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOGA Katsumi (1988)  Kyushu University, Fac. Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40038261)
坂口 文吾 (1986-1987)  九州大学, 農学部, 教授 (30038161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Yutaka  Kyushu University, Fac. Agr., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (80038306)
FUJII Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Fac. Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10038268)
古賀 克己  九州大学, 農学部, 助教授 (40038261)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBombyx mori / Egg architecture / Embryogenesis / Chorion proteins / Carotenoid binding protein / Follicular epithelial cells / 卵黄蛋白質 / 小形卵突然変異 / 卵殻コリオン蛋白質 / アルドラーゼアイソザイム / 幼虫型雌蛋白質 / 翻訳活性 / 組織透過性 / 卵形成蛋白質
Research Abstract
Gene expression processes were analyzed by using mutants of the domestic silkworm, Bombyx mori, as well as using its supposed ancestor Bombyx mandarina. 1. The eggshell chorion was of interest because of the morphogenesis of its complex structure coded for by the multigene families. Scanning electron microscopy of the mandarina eggshell was very specific at the outermost layer, which seemed to match the outdoor habitation of this species. The mandarina chorion had protein components which were scarcely detected in mori. Southern blot hybridization analysis of the genomic DNA of mandarina differed from those of mori. Thus, mandarina may have a distinct gene set at the chorion locus in comparison with the domestic silkworm. Nevertheless, with respect to the DNA related to the outermost layer proteins, there was a surprising homology between the two species. It may be reasonable to suppose that the outer layer is functionally important because of its direct contact with the environment an … More d the relevant sequences are stable during evolution. Further analysis of the mandarina genome is needed to uncover how the specific outer layer structure is determined. 2. The silkworm larvase were found to have a carotenoid binding protein in the haemolymph. Previously a mutant which lacks the hemolymph carotenoid has been known, interestingly, it was confirmed that the mutant also possesses the protein that was identical to the normal carotenoid binding protein in terms of many biochemical characteristics. The results suggested that there may be, probably in the midgut, a genetically controlled mechanism under which carotenoid molecules are harbored into their specific binding protein. 3. The silkworm has many mutants in which the size and pattern of the egg are modified. Morphological and biochemical analyses of some of such mutants revealed that the follicular epithelial cells have key roles in determining the egg characters. The results provide an approach to understanding the complex process of oogenesis. Less