Comparative Nutrio-Physiological Studies on Tolerance of Cool Season Grasses to Summer Depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGATA Shoitsu  Prof. Faculty of Applied Biological Sciences, Hiroshima Univ., 生物生産学部, 教授 (70034436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANEOKA Hirofumi  Assistant, 生物生産学部, 助手 (70162518)
KOUNO Kenji  Assistant Prof., 生物生産学部, 助教授 (50034476)
FUJITA Kounosuke  Assistant Prof. Faculty of Applied Biological Sciences, Hiroshima Univ., 生物生産学部, 助教授 (90002170)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCool Season Grass / Summer Depression Tolerance / Leaf Water Potential / Stomata Resistance / Total Root Length to Total Leaf Area Ratio / 細胞膜安定性 / 純同化率 / 気孔抵抗 / 総根長 / 總葉面積比 / 作物生長速度 / 夏枯れ耐性 / 養分吸収能 / 根系の発達 / ナフスチールアミン酸力 / TTC環元力 / 根組織のリグニン化 / 根組織の老化 / 水ストレス / 過湿 / 高温 / 根糸発達 / 根糸養分吸收 / 光合成能 / 夏枯れ抵抗性
Research Abstract
In the south west district of Japan, the productivies and durabilities of permanent grass-lands where cool season grasses have been suffered from summer depresoion after the ending of "Baiu".
It is very important how to control the cool season grasses from summer depression for their productivities and durabilities to be stable.
This project research has been carried out to evaluate summer depression tolerances of cool season grasses such Phleum pratense L., Agroslis albe. L., Dactilis glomerate L., and Festuca arundinacea Shr. including some legumes such Trifolium repens L., T. pratenes, and Medicago stat-iva L. cultivated on field and pot, from the view of comparative nutrio physiology.
The results obtained are shown as followings. After the ending of "Baiu", the summer depression has more severely appeared on the grasses of which root system developments have suppressed by the continuous high moisture content of soil during "Baiu" and the total root length to total leave area ratio of … More grasses tested is closely correlated the summer depression tolerance. The summer tolerance of grasses is higher as following order; F. arundinacea>A. alba>D. glomerata>P. pratenes and M. sativa,>T. repens>T. pratense. (2) The roots activities measured with the . naphtylamine oxydation and the TTC reduction method are generally higher in higher toleral grasses and legumes such F. arundinacea and M. sativa. (3) From the correlation curves between leaf water potentials and stomata resistances, a higher tolerance grasses higher stomata resistances with lower water potentials as contrast as the re-lation of these parameters of warm season grasses. (4) After ending of "Baiu", a higher tolerable grass has tended to fortity the cell membran sta-bility measured by the PEG test. (5) The summer depression of cool season grasses is generally resulted in the depression of potassium and phosphorous content.
From this result it is said that application of P and K might be carried in deeper soil layer to accelerate the root development and increase the K content of plant tissues, respectively. Less