Dynamics of the Picea Glehnii Forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kyo  Experiment Forest, Hokkaido Univ., 農学部附属演習林, 講師 (30002075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUKI Masahiro  Graduate School of Enviromental Science, Hokkaido Univ., 環境科学研究科, 助手 (40113609)
YAJIMA Takasi  Fac. of Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ., 農学部林学科, 助教授 (90142702)
NATSUME Shunji  Experiment Forest, Hokkaido Univ., 農学部附属演習林, 助手 (30180532)
KADOMATSU Masahiko  Experiment Forest, Hokkaido Univ., 農学部附属演習林, 助手 (60158847)
TAKIKAWA Sadao  Experiment Forest, Hokkaido Univ., 農学部附属演習林, 助教授 (90001502)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPicea Glehnii / Natural Forest / Dynamics / Natural / Forest / Natural Forest / 天然更新 / Natural Regeneration
Research Abstract
1. The investigation was carried out in Teshio,Nakagawa,Uryu Experiment Forests, Taisei,Eniwa Town, Mt Youtei and Mt.Tokachi.
2. The natural stands of Picea glehnii were divited into three types from the characteristics of habital,regeneration and growth. The divited types and results are follows; (1) Climax stand - Trees showed concentrating distribution and formed small groups centered on mounded roots of big trees. This generation type was called " Lap top regeneration" . Trees on stumps grow competively with the other individuals in a limited space. The result of it,the trees in each group have a dominance-subordinance hierarchy both in height and in age. (2) Distubed land - These stands caused by forest fire,wind damaged, mud flow deposit,landslide and cutting. The regeneration which occur at tae same time after the distaurbance in a large area. The early growth of this type forest was as rapid as artificial stands,without suppression from the upper canopies or the other vegations. (3) Moor stand - Trees showed concentrating distribution lo form groups. But individuals in the groups have no dominance-s bdominance hierarchy such as recognized in old stands, and they are considerd of similar aged and sized trees in each group according to moisture condition or micro topography.